Is Ghee Butter Gluten Free and Dairy Free?

by | May 4, 2021 | Ghee News | 0 comments

Let’s get the record straight: Is ghee butter gluten free and dairy free?

Although ghee butter has been on the scene for five millennia in India, it’s relatively new to most Westerners. In recent years, ghee has been touted by all different diet trends as the go-to fat. And while we’re all for this sudden place in the spotlight, we also know that ghee may still feel exotic and new to many people who aren’t quite sure what it actually is. So if you are one of the many wondering things like, “Is ghee butter gluten free or dairy free?” we’re here to help fill in you and clear up some of those questions.

Who is Full Moon Ghee?

What is ghee butter?

Let’s start with the basics. What is ghee butter? Simply put, ghee is clarified butter. To make ghee, butter is simmered down, and the moisture, milk solids, and impurities are removed. What remains is a premium cooking oil.

Ghee originated in India thousands of years ago and is revered to this day for its delicately nutty flavor, its healing properties, and the nutritional benefits it can offer. In recent years, Western medicine has increasingly begun to recognize the many benefits of ghee.

Is ghee butter gluten free?

The short answer is yes, ghee is totally gluten free. Ghee is a product of dairy while gluten is found in grains. Gluten is the protein found in rye, wheat, barley, and triticale. It essentially functions as an edible adhesive, holding foods together to maintain their shape.

So, if you are asking the question, “Is ghee butter gluten free?” because you have a gluten sensitivity or allergy, then, you can feel safe eating ghee. However, as with any processed food, it’s always a good idea to double-check labels to make sure there’s no hidden gluten ingredient that found its way into your ghee. Or you can just stick with Full Moon Ghee and know that all of our products are completely gluten free.

Is ghee butter dairy free?

The answer to this question is a bit more nuanced. Ghee is in fact a dairy product and therefore cannot be considered dairy free. It’s also certainly not vegan as it comes from butter which comes from cows.

However, ghee is in fact mostly free of lactose and casein. During the process of making ghee from butter, when the milk solids are removed, so too are the lactose and casein (the main carbohydrate and protein found in milk products) making ghee mostly lactose and casein free and pretty safe for those with dairy sensitivities to consume.

It should be said, however, that while most of the lactose and casein are removed, ghee does still contain trace amounts of them, so if your sensitivity to dairy is actually an allergy, it’s best you steer clear.

Another thing to consider is that dairy products can sometimes cause issues for those who have gluten sensitivities because of the presence of casein. While casein is not gluten, the milk protein does have a similar effect on individuals with gluten-sensitive diseases.

Is ghee butter good for me?

There are a great many reasons to use ghee — it’s great for your skin, improves digestion and gut health, is a great source of vitamins and minerals, and it has a very high smoke point which makes it ideal for sauteing and roasting meats and vegetables. Check out our blog to learn more fun facts about ghee!

Full Moon Ghee is happy to offer our grass-fed ghee in a variety of delectable flavors including, Chocolate GheeMaple GheeRosemary Garlic Ghee, and Turmeric Spiced Ghee. Head on over to our shop to check out all the sizes we offer, including a subscription service that saves you 15% off your order!

Sign-up for Ghee-lishious offers!

Our newsletter is filled with great recipes, topics about wellness and all things ghee.

Radical you're in!

Share This